dishiereads's Book Journey

  • Mar 11, 2026
    Bones
    BonesK.L. Speer
    dishiereads's Book Journey
    5.0
    Enjoyment: 5.0Quality: 5.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 5.0
    💔
    🌼
    🦴

    I absolutely ADORED this book. Parts of it were really hard to read, even though I don't personally have any strong triggers. But people who have suffered abuse will definitely find a very sympathetic FMC here. I think everything was handled really beautifully, and realistically. Some things you just don't get over, but healing is possible with the right people surrounding you to help. Anyone who loves found families and broken but strong and determined protagonists, this one's for you.

    The author is a super talented artist and did her own covers, and her Instagram is full of incredible character art! Definitely check it out, you won't be sorry!

    Part of my New Year's resolution was to cut down on my social media usage, and I've been really good about that one. So I'm not sure if this is trending on Bookstagram or Booktok, but if it isn't yet, IT WILL BE. The author just got signed to a publishing House, so I'm certain when these get re-released and have some marketing money behind them, they are going to blow up. If you're a book influencer, now's your chance to get ahead of the hype!!

    0
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    dishiereads commented...

    32w

    I think, beyond having reached her breaking point by ending up in yet another situation where she doesn't feel she has much autonomy, a big part of the reason she keeps falling into these episodes of weakness is that her subconscious is realizing she's somewhere she finally can show some weakness without being brutally punished for it.

  • Dec 05, 2025
    Bones
    BonesK.L. Speer
    Quinnyl's Book Journey
    3.0
    Enjoyment: 3.5Quality: 2.5Characters: 2.5Plot: 3.0
    🦴
    💊
    🌟

    Not the biggest fan. The fmc was described as being this strong woman who learned to deal with pain and survive the world, then through the entire book that information was thrown away and she acted as if she never even dealt with a papercut before. The world building for this book was nearly nonexistent, I was so confused on even the setting and time period this was set at. Then at nearly the end of the book they dropped huge lore and don’t expand on it at all. I will say the emotional impact for this book was written extremely well. I found myself brought near tears at multiple points and loved this book for being able to do that. In short, I don’t plan on reading the second book but it was a ride.

    4
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    dishiereads commented...

    32w

  • Nov 20, 2025
    Bones
    BonesK.L. Speer
    whippedstitchreads's Book Journey
    2.5
    Enjoyment: 2.0Quality: 1.0Characters: 2.0Plot: 1.0
    3
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    dishiereads commented...

    32w

    Have you read book 2 yet??

  • Feb 23, 2026
    Bones
    BonesK.L. Speer
    inkstaineddarling's Book Journey
    5.0
    Enjoyment: Quality: Characters: Plot:
    You ever read a book and feel like your heart is being ripped into pieces moment after moment? That is this book. I feel like I spent so much time with my eyes stinging holding back tears and then once they started, they didn’t stop. 

    Bones - the FMC I want to hug and never let go. She’s had a terrible life and the trauma is heart wrenching. She doesn’t trust anybody nor let them in. 

    The found family in this book warms my heart. Through all of the pushing Bones does to keep herself distanced, these individuals show her love and compassion. 

    This is not a happily ever book. The emotional damage is 10/10 in my opinion and I’m still sitting here reeling from it tearing up while I write this. 

    If you’re looking for straight romance…this is not the book for you. We get a front row seat to the trauma Bones faces. If you love books that wreck you? Here it is 🖤 Highly recommend and I’ll be diving into book 2 pronto. 
    1