avatar
Pagebound Royalty Badge

froschpapi

🐸 juls (she/they) 🍄 33yo & queer 💫 german/english ✏️ avid roleplayer and moodreader of many, many genres 🌻 i like to dnf books I don't enjoy because I don't see the point in tormenting myself.

4383 points

0% overlap
Men Loving Men in Literary Fiction
Historical Fiction Starter Pack Vol I
Classics Starter Pack Vol I
Quiet Novels
Every Villain is a Hero
Supporting* Women's Wrongs
Tragic Love: Queer Edition
Dark Academia
Siblings
Fantasy and Sci-Fi with a Side of Romance
LGBTQ+ Sci-Fi & Fantasy
The Cozy Crimes of Shady Hollow
My Taste
The Safekeep
As Meat Loves Salt
You Should Be So Lucky
We Could Be Rats
Wolf Hall
Reading...
The Reformatory
24%
Ice Capades: A Memoir of Fast Living and Tough Hockey
33%
Hundesohn
30%

October 2026

There ThereIce Capades: A Memoir of Fast Living and Tough HockeyA Queer Case (The Selby Bigge Mysteries, #1)The Half Life of Valery KThe IncandescentDemon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, Vol. 1Fever Dream

3.67 average  ·  737 reviews

Click a segment to filter

  • Jul 19, 2026
    We Could Be Rats
    We Could Be RatsEmily R. Austin
    5.0
    Enjoyment: 5.0Quality: 4.5Characters: 5.0Plot: 4.5
    🐀
    👯‍♀️
    🏳️‍🌈

    “I don’t want to be a swamp-monster. I don’t want to be someone who hurts people. I don’t think I was meant to be that. I think I was meant to be a rat.”

    I kept clenching my fists reading this book, and my throat was so dry I had to take breaks when all I wanted to do was keep reading. Emily Austin has just such a unique way of spinning a story; I already loved Interesting Facts About Space, now I can’t decide which one I like more — but I’m deciding that I don’t have to!! We Could be Rats is definitely also up there with its unflinching look at suicide, the bond between two sisters and how each copes with their difficult upbringing and the disappointments of growing up. There were so many things in this worth the contemplation, and I feel very emotional about every single one of them.

    0
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge
    froschpapi reviewed...
    Aug 14, 2026
    Lullabies for Little Criminals
    Lullabies for Little CriminalsHeather O'Neill
    4.0
    Enjoyment: 4.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 4.5Plot: 3.5Audiobook: 2.5
    👶
    💉
    💔
    2
  • Oct 17, 2025
    Talking at Night
    Talking at NightClaire Daverley
    1.0
    Enjoyment: Quality: Characters: Plot:

    If Taylor Swift was a book

    0


  • Thoughts from 10%

    what is it with hockey and the "oh he's such a great jokester, he's such a prankster, such a cool funny guy"-bit and then they just list off things this man did that make him, in all honesty, just an absolute asshole??

    5
    0
  • Thoughts from 48% (page 124)
    21
    0