vulpecula's Book Journey

avatar
Pagebound Royalty Badge

vulpecula commented...

20w

I’ve been meaning to reread this book ever since I saw the musical…two years ago. I think I will later this year though for a challenge I’m doing!

  • Jun 11, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    silvertongues's Book Journey
    5.0
    Enjoyment: Quality: Characters: Plot:

    "They were careless people...they smashed up things and creatures and then retreated back into their money or their vast carelessness or whatever it was that kept them together, and let other people clean up the mess they had made."

    all the characters in this book kind of sucked but damn it if the ending didn't leave me feeling hollow. a biting critique of wealth and those who have it, i understand why this is a classic and why so many people love it. i will definitely be haunted by it.

    1
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    vulpecula commented...

    12w

    This is the most amazing review I've ever read of this book!

  • Aug 03, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    nenlindale's Book Journey
    2.0
    Enjoyment: 1.5Quality: 1.5Characters: 2.0Plot: 1.5
    💔
    🍸️
    🚘️

    If The Great Gatsby had been set in Germany, none of this would’ve happened because Gatsby’s parties would’ve been shut down after the very first one due to Ruhestörung (disturbing the peace) after 10 p.m. and I honestly would’ve preferred that ending.

    38
  • Oct 02, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    vulpecula's Book Journey
    3.5
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 3.5
    🤑
    🏙️
    🥂

    This is a gay tragedy and you can't convince me otherwise.

    50
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    vulpecula commented...

    4w

    omg right? I didn't clock it as much when I read this for school in tenth grade, but now after years of reading tons of LGBT+ books and characters? GAY!

  • Oct 02, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    vulpecula's Book Journey
    3.5
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 3.5
    🤑
    🏙️
    🥂

    This is a gay tragedy and you can't convince me otherwise.

    50
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    vulpecula commented...

    3w

    Ooh yeah I actually do have both those books on my TBR from ages ago, I just had forgotten about them! I'm glad to hear that you enjoyed them both too.

  • Oct 02, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    vulpecula's Book Journey
    3.5
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 3.5
    🤑
    🏙️
    🥂

    This is a gay tragedy and you can't convince me otherwise.

    50
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    vulpecula commented...

    3w

    Is it cause of all the GAY???

  • Oct 02, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    vulpecula's Book Journey
    3.5
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 3.5
    🤑
    🏙️
    🥂

    This is a gay tragedy and you can't convince me otherwise.

    50
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    vulpecula commented...

    3w

    Oh yeah I'll hit you up in April to figure out which date in May we wanna do it!

  • Oct 02, 2026
    The Great Gatsby
    The Great GatsbyF. Scott Fitzgerald
    vulpecula's Book Journey
    3.5
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 4.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 3.5
    🤑
    🏙️
    🥂

    This is a gay tragedy and you can't convince me otherwise.

    50