EatTheRich's Book Journey

avatar
Pagebound Royalty Badge

EatTheRich commented...

56w

I've wanted to read this since I saw somebody here compare it to The Spear Cuts Through Water, and then I forgot about it, but now you reminded me and it's going to be an October read for sure!!!!

  • Sep 25, 2025
    Mad Sisters of Esi
    Mad Sisters of EsiTashan Mehta
    DistinguishedGhost's Book Journey
    5.0
    Enjoyment: 5.0Quality: 5.0Characters: 5.0Plot: 5.0
    🐋
    👯
    🏝️

    This book truly was an all-around amazing story. This story came out around 2023, but I only heard about it a month ago. I don't know how it went under my radar for years, but I am glad I finally found this book. Tashan Mehta's writing is lyrical and beautiful. I was delighted one moment and emotionally devastated the next only to be brought back up again. I loved it. The story is a little out-there, but I would not let this stop anyone from reading it. You really need to take your time with this story. There is so much going on at once while also only telling one story at a time. I love stories about stories and how they are fluid and alive. A beautiful and stunning read. Do yourself a favor and add to your TBR. Fall in love with the Mad Sisters of Esi.

    12
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    46w

    I cannot wait to read this next year. Hoping to start 2026 off with a 5 star read!!

  • Dec 09, 2025
    Mad Sisters of Esi
    Mad Sisters of EsiTashan Mehta
    incorporealbard's Book Journey
    5.0
    Enjoyment: Quality: Characters: Plot:
    🐳
    🏝️
    👭

    I don't have much coherent to say about this book beyond that it is beautiful, emotional, and a joy to read. The story structure is unlike anything I've read and it worked so well in this winding tale of how love twists us around each other. So glad Pagebound introduced me to this book, it was incredible!

    4
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    39w

  • Mad Sisters of Esi

    Mad Sisters of Esi

    Tashan Mehta

    Thoughts from 8%
    12
    9
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    39w

  • Mad Sisters of Esi

    Mad Sisters of Esi

    Tashan Mehta

    Thoughts from 16% | mid chapter Ojda (V)
    25
    9
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    38w

  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge
    lizzyy posted...
    Edited
    spoilers
    Mad Sisters of Esi

    Mad Sisters of Esi

    Tashan Mehta

    Thoughts from 75%
    15
    23
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    38w

  • Mad Sisters of Esi

    Mad Sisters of Esi

    Tashan Mehta

    i feel like i could post 1,000 quotes from this beautiful book

    I believe that when we read we are searching for a smooth and polished mirror so that we may better see our reflections. This is the fascination all narratives hold over us: we are looking for ourselves. But I believe it is not just mirrors that we seek--it is magic mirrors. We don't only want reflections of ourselves; we want to know if there is the possibility of change in our future, whether there is more to this reality than we can touch and smell, more to ourselves. We seek potential, our wilderness. This is why fairy tales are more beloved than most. These are stories that let us stare at ourselves, the essential parts of our humanness, before we step through into a new world; before we become something more.

    26
    6
  • Jan 30, 2026
    Mad Sisters of Esi
    Mad Sisters of EsiTashan Mehta
    EatTheRich's Book Journey
    4.0
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 5.0Characters: 4.0Plot: 3.0
    🐋
    🌌
    ♀️

    A book for the girls who made potions

    24
  • avatar
    Pagebound Royalty Badge

    EatTheRich commented...

    38w

    All I could think about whilst reading it is how all little girls (all kids really) play make believe and how you simply imagine a new world whenever you want, and then everyone grows out of it. Except you. And then you're weird. But you're not really, and there is a world out there for you.

  • Jan 30, 2026
    Mad Sisters of Esi
    Mad Sisters of EsiTashan Mehta
    EatTheRich's Book Journey
    4.0
    Enjoyment: 3.0Quality: 5.0Characters: 4.0Plot: 3.0
    🐋
    🌌
    ♀️

    A book for the girls who made potions

    24